Classes

CLASS SCHEDULE
Class Unit = 1⁄2 day:
W = Pre-Conference Workshop
M = Mini-workshop (2 units)
S = Seminar (1 unit)

Wednesday, May 31

Pre-Conference Workshops 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

W-1 Michele Belson – It’s All Very Basic: Designing Garment Patterns from Scratch
W-2 Anastasia Azure – Weaving with Alternative Materials
W-3 Rosalie Neilson – It’s in the Warp: Color and Design in Rep
Thursday, June 1

Pre-Conference Workshops 8:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

W-4 Michael Rohde – Four Selvedge Weave/Wedge Weave
W-5 Connie Elliott – Indigo Dye Day*
W-1 Belson, cont’d.
W-2 Azure, cont’d.
W-3 Neilson, cont’d.
Friday, June 2

Pre-Conference Workshop 9:00 a.m. – Noon

W-1 Belson, cont’d.
W-2 Azure, cont’d.
W-3 Neilson, cont’d.
W-4 Rohde, cont’d.

Conference Classes 9:00 a.m. – Noon

M-1 Inga Marie Carmel – Exploring Scandinavian Art Weaves
M-2 Mary Zicafoose – New Strategies for New Works in Cloth
M-3 Eileen Hallman – Dyeing the New Cotton*
M-4 Karen Hobbs – Animal Whisk Broom

Conference Classes 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

M-1 Carmel, cont’d.
M-2 Zicafoose, cont’d.
M-3 Hallman, cont’d.
M-4 Hobbs, cont’d
S-1 Michael Rohde – Miao Textile Village Traditions
S-2 Lynn Williams – Elevating Textile with Embroidery
S-3 Deborah Chandler – The Looms of Guatemala
S-4 Dee Dee Woodbury – Fun Felt Ornaments
Saturday, June 3

Conference Classes 9:00 a.m. – Noon

M-5 Lynn Williams – Chinese Thread Book .
M-6 Anastasia Azure – Woven Metal Jewelry
M-7 Mary Zicafoose – The Language of Art: Color
M-9 Rosalie Neilson – An Exaltation of Blocks
S-5 Michael Rohde – Setting Limits as a Stimulus to Creativity
S-6 Eileen Hallman – Charkha 101
S-7 Deb McClintock – The Looms of Southeast Asia

Conference Classes 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

M-5 Williams, cont’d.
M-6 Azure, cont’d.
M-7 Zicafoose, cont’d.
M-8 Kile, cont’d.
M-9 Neilson, cont’d.
S-8 Michael Rohde – Design: Moving from Ideas to Woven Objects
S-9 Eileen Hallman – Charkha 201
S-10 Deb McClintock – Cambodian Textile Tools
Sunday, June 4

Conferences Classes 8:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

S-11 Rosalie Neilson – Kumihimo: 16-Element Kongo Gumi Braid
S-12 Eileen Hallman – Nui Shibori

Conference Classes 9:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m

S-13 Michael Rohde – Houses for Nomads: A Tale of Three Continents
S-14 Deborah Chandler – Traditional Weavers of Guatemala
S-15 Mary Zicafoose – Symbols
S-16 Jana Vander Lee – Modulated Thread Play: Ethel Stein
S-17 Deb McClintock – Introduction to Natural Dyes

* Workshop to be held at the Sugar Land Arts Center

 

Download the Full Conference Registration Booklet at — 
Crossing Threads/Connecting Cultures Registration Booklet