Class Schedule

Click to download printable Conference booklet

Class Unit = 1⁄2 day:
W = Pre-Conference Workshop
M = Mini-workshop (2 units)
S = Seminar (1 unit)

  • Full Conference Fees include 3 class units (1 unit = ½ day)
  • Additional class units may be purchased for $25 each.
  • Pre-Conference Class costs are not included in Conference fees
Wednesday, May 29
Pre-Conference Workshops  1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
W-1
Susie Taylor – Weaving Origami
W-2
Gabrielle Duggan – Weaving Spatially
W-3
Anne Cameron – Learn to Weave on a Multi-Harness Loom: Start to Finish!
W-4
Polly Adams Sutton – Diamonds in Cedar
W-5
Joanne Hall – Four Shaft Tapestry Weaving
Thursday, May 30
Pre-Conference Workshops 8:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.
W-6
Peggy Doney – Triad Dyeing
W-1
Taylor, continued
W-2
Duggan, continued
W-3
Cameron, continued
W-4
Adams Sutton, continued
W-5
Hall, continued
Friday, May 31
Pre-Conference Workshop 9:00 a.m. – Noon
W-1
Taylor, continued
W-2
Duggan, continued
W-3
Cameron, continued
Pre-Conference Workshop 9:00 a.m. – Noon  AND  1 p.m – 4 p.m
W-5
Hall, continued
Conference Classes 9:00 a.m. – Noon
M-1
Polly Adams Sutton – Waves on Cedar
M-2
Karen Hobbs – Two Tone Weaver’s Stool
M-3
Yohannah Klingensmith – Acadian Hand Towels and Finishing Techniques
M-4
Mary Berry – Exploring Four Shaft Shadow Weave
M-5
Suzanne Morgan – Romantic Wraps
Conference Classes 1:00 p.m. – 4 p.m.
M-1
Adams Sutton, cont’d.
M-2
Hobbs, continued
M-3
Klingensmith, continued
M-4
Berry, continued
M-5
Morgan, continued
S-1
Peggy Doney – Mud is for Pies, Not for Yarns!
S-2
Lynne Lovett – Fibers or Where on Earth Did This Yarn Come From?
Saturday, June 1
Conference Classes 9:00 a.m. – Noon
M-6
Polly Adams Sutton – Chasing Beargrass
M-7
Yohannah Klingensmith – Pick-Up Band Weaving
M-8
Lynne Lovett – Seam Finishes
M-9
Eileen Thompson – Ply Split Braiding- Make a Rose Bracelet
M-10
Joyce Hazelrig – Anthropomorphic Rabbit Figure: Mad as a March Hare
S-3
Susie Taylor – Weaving Origami and Other Dimensional Possibilities
S-4
Gabrielle Duggan – Webwords
S-5
Alissa Barton – Ply Study: A Spinning Workshop
Conference Classes 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
M-6
Adams Sutton, continued
M-7
Klingensmith, continued
M-8
Lovett, continued
M-9
Thompson, continued
M-10
Hazelrig, continued
S-6
Gabrielle Duggan – Multi-Media Fiber Works
S-7
Inga Marie Carmel – Unlocking the Weaving Universe
S-8
Alissa Barton – Spinning for Socks: A Spinning Workshop
Sunday, June 2
Conferences Classes 8:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
S-9
Ellen Smith – Woven Paper Cards
S-10
Carol Moseley – Fun Fiber Activities to Do With Your Kids (or Grandkids!)
S-11
Mickey Stam – Weaving Your Passion
S-12
Lynne Lovett – Piecing Handwoven Fabric: Can I Do That?
S-13
Joyce Hazelrig – Children of the Forest and Fairy Folk
Conference Classes 9:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m
S-14
Edgar Miller – Photographing Textiles
S-15
Inga Marie Carmel – Overshot: Twill on Steroids
S-16
Susie Taylor – Doubleweave

Download the Full Conference Registration Booklet at —

CHT 2019 Registration Booklet